Privacy Policy

Españo | Français | 日本語 | 中文

TRUSTe

Effective Date: 2019-10-15

This Privacy Policy applies to www.experiencepoint.com and our service owned and operated by ExperiencePoint, Inc. (collectively, “ExperiencePoint”, “we”, “our” and “us”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, share and secure the information you provide. It also describes your choices regarding the use, access and correction of such information.

We have created this privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of users of our services and visitors to www.experiencepoint.com.

By using our services and visiting our website, you accept all of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and consent to the practices described herein. In particular, by submitting your personal data to us, you will be deemed to have given your permission for the use and disclosures referenced herein.

Personal Information Collection

ExperiencePoint’s collection and processing of the personal information of users takes place under limited circumstances and at specific times, including during registration for our various services. The user information collected by ExperiencePoint may include both: (i) personal information directly provided by users, such as a user’s name, postal address, e-mail and other personal information collected through online forms; (ii) the automatic collection by cookies, web beacons and other technologies of certain information, such as log information (i.e. you Internet Protocol address, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data) and device information (i.e. device identifiers which may be unique to your device)); and (iii) names e-mail addresses of contacts that you refer our products or services. When you provide us with personal information about your contacts, we will only use such information for the specific reason for which it is provided.

If you believe that one of your contacts has provided us with your personal information without your permission and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at support@experiencepoint.com.

Neither ExperiencePoint nor its affiliates use personal information for any other purpose than providing and facilitating the provision of services, improving our operation and services, providing effective advertising, or as otherwise described to you at the point of collection and pursuant to your consent.

Persons aged thirteen (13) or under shall not be permitted to become registered users of this site. ExperiencePoint does not intentionally collect, use or disclose personal information of persons under the age of 13 years old except as permitted by applicable law. If we discover that we have collected personal information from a person under the age of 13 years old other than as permitted by applicable law, we will forthwith delete the relevant information.

Tracking Technologies

ExperiencePoint and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users' movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

We partner with a third party to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising click here. Please note you will continue to receive generic advertising.

User Data Supplementation

We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases, and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

Examples of the types of personal information that may be obtained from public sources or purchased from third parties and combined with information we already have about you, may include:

  • Marketing data about our customers from third parties that is combined with information we already have about you to create more tailored advertising and products.

Uses of Personal Information

The information ExperiencePoint collects, stores and analyzes is used to improve the way we do business with our current customers and potential customers. We will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer personal information to parties outside of ExperiencePoint without your explicit prior consent, except as otherwise set out herein. We may also use this information to:

  • Fulfill your order
  • Send you a session confirmation
  • Assess the needs of your business to determine suitable products
  • Send you requested product or service information
  • Send product updates or warranty information
  • Respond to customer service requests
  • Administer your account
  • Send you a newsletter
  • Send you marketing communications
  • Provide the financial services you requested
  • Respond to your questions and concerns
  • Improve our website and marketing efforts
  • Conduct research and analysis
  • Facilitate your transactions with other users
  • List you in our game high scores made available only to other members

Sharing with Service Providers

We may disclose (or otherwise make available) your information with third parties who provide services on our behalf to help with our business activities. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. Personal information may be maintained and processed by third party service providers. Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes.

These services may include, but are not limited to:

  • Fulfilling orders and delivering packages
  • Payment processing
  • Providing customer service
  • Sending marketing communications
  • Fulfilling subscription services
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Providing cloud computing infrastructure

Legal Notice

In certain situations, ExperiencePoint may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. Where a disclosure of our users’ personal information is required by applicable law, we will endeavour to notify the affected user(s) prior to complying with such requirements (to the extent we are not prohibited from doing so).

Sale of Business

If ExperiencePoint is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us and we are committed to safeguarding the personal information in our custody and under our control.

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control. However, please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information and privacy, we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to our services and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your information, or any other disclosures out of our control.

Your online access to some of your information may be protected with a password that you select. We strongly recommend that you select a unique password that is difficult to guess and that you do not disclose your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication (such as letters, phone calls, or email messages).

Our privacy practices are intended to comply with applicable privacy laws, including, without limitation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”). We will maintain the privacy of your personal information as required by applicable privacy laws, including PIPEDA and the regulations promulgated thereunder. To the extent anything contained in this Privacy Policy conflicts with PIPEDA or other applicable privacy legislation, the terms of this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be reformed to align with such legislation.

Data Retention

We may retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide your services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Access

Upon request, ExperiencePoint will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by logging into your account, or contacting us at support@experiencepoint.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

ExperiencePoint as a Service Provider

The use information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Client has engaged ExperiencePoint.

ExperiencePoint works directly with organizations as well as with partner organizations to deliver workshops to their clients.

ExperiencePoint may also collect personal information either directly from participants or through partner organizations for the purposes of organizing and reporting on the workshop. ExperiencePoint may share participant information with third parties in order to provide this service.

ExperiencePoint requires personal information to deliver services as part of its workshop, including but not limited to receiving reports, giving feedback and receiving supporting material after the workshop. Individuals may opt out of these services if they do not wish to provide their personal information. Individuals may also contact ExperiencePoint directly to manage or request removal of their personal information.

In situations where information is shared in advance, individuals must arrange with ExperiencePoint or a Partner to be excluded from the services requiring the sharing of information. In some workshops, there is an optional activity to share personal information to receive supporting material and individuals may opt in by providing their information. Individuals may also contact ExperiencePoint Support to update or request removal of their personal information.

We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Client. ExperiencePoint will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by contacting us at support@experiencepoint.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Email or Newsletter Preferences

We store the email addresses and correspondence of those who communicate via email to any e-mail address at experiencepoint.com. We take reasonable precautions to protect the addresses and correspondence from loss, misuse and alteration. Those communicating via e-mail may receive contact from us with information regarding new products and services or upcoming events. If those communicating by email with us do not wish us to contact them they may indicate so at the time they submit their email. You may also update your email preferences by using the “unsubscribe” link found in emails we send to you or by contacting us at support@experiencepoint.com.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Contact Information

ExperiencePoint, Inc.
20 Duncan Street, Suite 200
Toronto, ON, Canada
M5H 3G8
support@experiencepoint.com